Nominees - III Gaudí Awards


  • Best Film in Catalan language

    • ELISA K Directed by Judith Colell and Jordi Cadena, written by Jordi Cadena based on the novel “Elisa Kiseljak” by Lolita Bosch and produced by Oberon Cinematogràfica and Televisió de Catalunya
    • HEROIS Directed by Pau Freixas, written by Albert Espinosa and Pau Freixas and produced by Media Films and Televisió de Catalunya
    • LA MOSQUITERA Written and directed by Agustí Vila and produced by Eddie Saeta and Televisió de Catalunya with the participation of Televisión Española
    • PA NEGRE Written and directed by Agustí Villaronga, produced by Massa d’Or Produccions and Televisió de Catalunya, with the participation of Televisión Española


    Best Film in non-Catalan language

    • BURIED (ENTERRAT) Directed by Rodrigo Cortés, written by Chris Sparling and produced by Versus Entertainment
    • EL GRAN VÁZQUEZ Written and directed by Oscar Aibar and produced by Distinto Films, Tornasol Films and Castafiore Films, with the participation of Televisió de Catalunya and Televisión Española
    • LOS OJOS DE JULIA Directed by Guillem Morales, written by Guillem Morales and Oriol Paulo and produced by Rodar y Rodar in co-production with Antena 3 Films and Televisió de Catalunya
    • URUGUAY Directed by Salomón Shang, written by Salomón Shang and Helena Mas and produced by Producciones Kaplan


    Best Director


    Best Screenplay


  • Best Leading Actress


    Best Leading Actor


    Best Production Management


    Best Documentary Film

    • BICICLETA, CULLERA, POMA Written and directed by Carles Bosch and produced by Cromosoma and Televisió de Catalunya with the participation of Televisión Española
    • ¿DÓNDE SE NACIONALIZA LA MAREA? Written and directed by Carlos Benpar and produced by Producciones Kilimanjaro with the participation of Televisió de Catalunya
    • FAMILYSTRIP Written and directed by Lluís Miñarro and produced by Eddie Saeta
    • MARÍA Y YO Directed by Félix Fernández de Castro, written by Félix Fernández de Castro and Ibon Olaskoaga and produced by Bausan Films, Pelis Chulas, Televisió de Catalunya and Televisión Española

  • Best Short Film

    • FUCK WAR Written and directed by Germán Roda and produced by Producciones Kaplan
    • LES BESSONES DEL CARRER DE PONENT Written and directed by Marc Riba and Anna Solanas and produced by Innovació Més Gestió Empresarial
    • LO SIENTO, TE QUIERO Written and directed by Leticia Dolera and produced by Corte y Confección de Películas and El Estómago de la Vaca
    • MI AMIGO INVISIBLE Written and directed by Pablo Larcuen and produced by Full Emotions and Escándalo Films


    Best Film for TV

    • EL VIATGE VERTICAL Written and directed by Ona Planas and produced by Televisió de Catalunya, Mallerich Films Paco Poch, Jaleo Films and Miramar
    • LA MARI. TORNAR A COMENÇAR I L'ÚNIC CAMÍ Directed by Ricard Figueras, written by Pau Garsaball and Ricard Figueras and produced by Televisió de Catalunya, In Vitro Films and Canal Sur
    • QUATRE ESTACIONS Written and directed by Marcel Barrena and produced by Televisió de Catalunya, Sagrera TV, Canal 9 and Somnia Ars
    • ULL PER ULL Directed by Mar Targarona, written by Isaac Palmiola and Eduard Rodrigo and produced by Televisió de Catalunya, Rodar y Rodar and Televisión Española


    Best Animated Film


    Best Art Direction


  • Best Supporting Actress


    Best Supporting Actor


    Best Film Editing


    Best Original Score


    Best Cinematography


  • Best Costume Design


    Best Sound

    • Urko Garai, James Muñoz and Marc Orts for BURIED (ENTERRAT)
    • Ferran Mengod, Marc Orts and Marisol Nievas for HEROIS
    • Albert Manera, Oriol Tarragó and Marc Orts for LOS OJOS DE JULIA
    • Dani Fontrodona, Fernando Novillo and Ricard Casals for PA NEGRE


    Best Special / Digital Effects


    Best Make-Up and Hairstyles


    Best European Film

    • LE CONCERT (EL CONCERT) Written and directed by Radu Mihaileanu and produced by Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions de Trésor, France 3 Cinema, Europa Corp, Castel Film Romania, Panache Productions, Radio Télévision Belge Francophone and BIM Distribuzione. France, Italy, Romania, Belgium and Russia
    • DAS WEISSE BAND (LA CINTA BLANCA) Written and directed by Michael Haneke, produced by Les Films du Losange, Wega Film and X-Filme Creative Pool. Germany, Austria, France and Italy
    • THE GHOST WRITER (L'ESCRIPTOR) Directed by Roman Polanski, written by Robert Harris and Roman Polanski and produced by RP Films, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, Runteam, Studio Babelsberg and Summit International. France, Germany and UK
    • INCEPTION (ORIGEN) Written and directed by Christopher Nolan, produced by Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures and Syncopy Production. USA and UK

bannerweb candidatesxiii